Study on impurity control in an extremely-low concentration range for obtaining highly-functional diamond crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TERAJI TOKUYUKI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50332747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIDE Yasuo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 部門長 (70195650)
WATANABE Kenji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20343840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 結晶成長 / ダイヤモンド / 不純物制御 / 電子・電気材料工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two research items, “ultra-high purity diamond growth” and “ppb-range donor/acceptor control”, were carried out. In the former case, we succeeded to grow high-purity diamond films by suppress incorporation of nitrogen and silicon through modification of diamond growth system. Finally, ultra-high purity diamond plate with nitrogen concentration of 0.08ppb(1.4×1013 cm-3)was successfully grown. In the latter case, we proposed unique growth condition which is based on methane/nitrogen mixture gas with nitrogen concentration is as low as 500ppm.