Creation of large magnetocapacitance devices using magnetic nanoscale junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kaiju Hideo  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 準治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
長浜 太郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20357651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMINE Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性ナノ薄膜 / 誘電体 / 交流インピーダンス特性 / 磁性薄膜 / ナノ構造 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 誘電体物性 / 省エネルギー / 強磁性トンネル接合 / 磁気キャパシタンス効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spintronics, which is an emerging research field utilizing the charge and spin degrees of freedom of electrons, has received much attention due to the next-generation technology that provides new functionalities in conventional electronics. In this study, we fabricate spintronic devices, in which a thin insulating layer is sandwiched between magnetic thin-film layers, and investigate magnetocapacitance effect. As a result, we successfully observe the highest magnetocapacitance ratio of 155%, which is three times larger than the conventional value (=50%). The experimental results can be quantitatively explained by a newly proposed theoretical calculation based on Debye-Frohlich model. Since this calculation suggests that the magnetocapacitance ratio can reach 1000%, the further development will be made in near future.