Epitaxial growth of high-mobility organic semiconductor single crystal films using liquid crystal solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE HIDEO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20643331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石鍋 隆宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30361132)
柴田 陽生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70771880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可溶性有機半導体 / 液晶溶媒 / 光配光膜 / 塗布 / 単結晶成長 / X線構造解析 / 有機トランジスタ / 電荷移動度 / 単結晶 / 単結晶薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長 / 単結晶薄板 / 液晶溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For establishing flexible electronics leading future information society, flexible high-mobility organic semiconductor single crystals will be necessary, which can be easily obtained by coating and printing unlike conventional vacuum deposition and photolithography. At first, single crystal growth of soluble organic semiconductor was confirmed by coating a liquid crystal solution of the organic semiconductor on a conventional rubbed alignment layer of a glass substrate. Furthermore, it was shown that the single crystal orientation can be determined by a more-flat photo-alignment layer which can easily control in-plane orientation. It is thought that the formation of this single crystal film is due to layered growth from the alignment layer surface. Finally, an organic transistor was fabricated using the segregated single crystal, and the anisotropy of charge mobility was measured. As a result, the design method of organic semiconductor was obtained for transistor application.