Coulomb Interaction in Atomic-Layer FET Devices and Realistic Prediction of Device Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90282334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / デバイスシミュレーション / モンテカルロ法 / 単原子層 / 特性ばらつき / クーロン相互作用 / 離散不純物 / 高電界効果 / FET / 電子デバイス・機器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 半導体物性 / ナノ構造 / 低次元系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an accurate Monte Carlo simulator applicable to monolayer (MoS2) FET devices. In order to take account the high-energy electrons properly, the simulator includes the Q-valleys, which have very strong anisotropic effective masses, as well as the K-valleys. Also, we have investigated the heat transfer between hot electrons under high electric fields and the lattice. We have found that the temperature obtained from the Monte Carlo simulations is consistent with the temperature found experimentally. Furthermore, we have studied the length-scale involved under the theoretical framework of various device simulations to construct a physical model of localized impurity in nanoscale device structures. It was fond that the length-scales are inconsistent between the Poisson equation and transport equation, and a new impurity model to overcome such problems is proposed.