Development of Semiconductor Photonic Integrated Circuits Utilizing the Polarization State of Light and Application to Optical Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Takuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90447425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光集積回路 / 偏波 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光物性 / 半導体超微細化 / フォトニックネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / 偏光制御 / 光通信 / 半導体集積フォトニクス / 偏波制御 / 光通信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop novel devices to manipulate and detect the polarization state of light inside a semiconductor photonic integrated circuit. We first proposed and experimentally demonstrated that compact and efficient polarization modulators and polarization analyzers can be realized by monolithically integrating the half-ridge polarization converters with quantum-well-based modulators and detectors. By using developed devices, we also demonstrated high-speed decoding of multi-level Stokes-vector modulated signals. The developed technologies should have diverse applications including optical communication, sensing, and quantum computing.