Position-controlled graphene with high quality and glycan-functionalized graphene devices for influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maehashi Kenzo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40229323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 恭秀  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90362623)
金井 康  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30721310)
生田 昂  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80805929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / インフルエンザウイルス / 糖鎖 / 核形成位置制御法 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are global concerns about threat of pandemic caused by the human-infectious avian influenza virus. Graphene devices realize such high-sensitive electrical detection of the targets, owing to graphene’s high carrier mobility. In this study, we have succeeded in growing position-controlled graphene which has high carrier mobility by tuning the nucleation density on catalytic copper surface. Moreover, graphene was functionalized using sialoglycans and employed for the selective detection of lectins from Sambucus sieboldiana and Maackia amurensis as alternatives of the human and avian influenza viruses. Glycan-functionalized graphene devices selectively monitored the sialoglycan-specific binding reactions at subnanomolar sensitivity.