Multi-channel viewing-zone scanning holography having large screen and large viewing zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 謙  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10509730)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホログラフィー / 3次元画像 / 空間光変調器 / MEMS / ディスプレイ / レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although holography is an ideal three-dimensional display technique, the previous techniques require a pixel pitch smaller than one micron and a resolution larger than approximately million × million so they are difficult to be realized. In this study, a completely opposite approach is used; a pixel pitch is enlarged to increase the screen size and a spatial scanning is used to increase the viewing zone. The viewing-zone scanning holography is proposed, which employs the combination of a MEMS-SLM and a Galvano scanner. The multi-channel display system consisted of multiple hologram projectors employing the MEMS-SLMs is also proposed to further increase the screen size. The rotation-type planar scanner is developed to support a large screen size. Moreover, RGB lasers are used to enable the color image generation using the time-multiplexing technique.