Research on semiconductor spin devices with ferromagnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
PHAM NAM HAI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50571717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強磁性半導体 / スピンダイオード / スピントランジスタ / スピンバルブ効果 / スピンデバイス / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we successfully developed a new Fe-doped p-type ferromagnetic semiconductor (Ga,Fe)Sb and a new n-type ferromagnetic semiconductor (In,Fe)Sb, which are necessary for fabrication of semiconductor spin devices. Furthermore, we demonstrated intrinsic ferromagnetism in both materials at room-temperature. Using Fe-doped ferromagnetic semiconductors, we fabricated spin diodes and spin transistors, and investigated their spin-dependent transport characteristics. In an Esaki spin-diode structure of n-(In,Fe)As/p-InAs, we observed the spin-split conduction band of (In,Fe)As for the first time by using the tunneling spectroscopy method. We also fabricated field-effect transistors with an (In,Fe)As quantum well, and electrically control the Curie temperature of the (In,Fe)As quantum well using the wave function engineering method. Our results provide an approach for versatile, low power, and ultrafast manipulation of magnetization.