Development of computational ultra-fast compound-eye image sensor and its applications to range imaging and laser processing monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Keiichiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖原 伸一朗  光産業創成大学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50410535)
宮崎 大介  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60264800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高速カメラ / CMOSイメージセンサ / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / レーザー加工 / 光飛行時間距離画像計測 / イメージセンサ / 距離画像計測 / 光飛行時間 / 光加工 / 圧縮センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dedicated CMOS image sensor which films phenomena with a 1-ns time resolution in cooperation with optics and signal processing. With a multi-aperture-based ultra-fast image sensor, separation of surface reflection in time-of-flight range imaging and single-shot filming of a plasma generated in laser processing were demonstrated. A focal-plane-multi-aperture ultra-fast CMOS image sensor with a 1-ns time resolution was designed and fabricated. Operation of the timing generator was verified.