Project/Area Number |
15H03991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Masahiro 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (80282333)
YAMAGUCHI Satarou 中部大学, 藤原洋記念超伝導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (10249964)
GOTOH Yasuhito 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00225666)
TULLER Harry マサチューセッツ工学大学(MIT), 工学研究科, 教授
MILNE William I. ケンブリッジ大学, 先端光電子工学研究所, 教授
MOON Jonghyun 静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30514947)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / パワーデバイス / 電力変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanostructured quantum dots-size and environment-hard field emitter arrays (FEAs) were fabricated by using Transfer Mold emitter fabrication method and low work function emitter materials, which are originated by Prof. Nakamoto, to establish fundamental technology about ultra-low loss and ultra-small power switching devices, being useful for solar energy, wind power, smart grid system, and superconducting power transfer system, high efficiency and high reality 3D displays, large area quantum effect devices and so on. Extremely sharp, nanostructured, low work function and environment-hard FEAs having the base length of 36-41 nm and tip radius of 2.6-2.8 nm, were successfully developed by using Transfer Mold emitter fabrication method. The emission current density of these extremely sharp and nanostructured Transfer Mold FEAs was as high as 1.6 A/cm2 , compared with target value of this research, about 1 A/cm2.