Improvement of SiC photonic crystals
Project/Area Number |
15H03993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Takashi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30332729)
Research Collaborator |
SONG Bong-Shik 成均館大学, 電子電機工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シリコンカーバイド / フォトニック結晶 / ナノ光デバイス / 光共振器 / 光非線形効果 / ナノ共振器 / 高Q値化 / 2次高調波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have improved the optical loss of SiC photonic crystals, which are expected to overcome the issues in Si photonic crystals such as suppression of two-photon absorption, operation at visible range, etc. We have found that thin film SiC of SiC on insulator substrate has linear absorption loss originates from the fabrication process, and proposed a fabrication method to avoid this issue. As a result, a low-loss SiC photonic crystal nanocavity with a Q factor of 300 thousand has been realized, which means that optical loss has been suppressed to be less than 1/30 of the value before this research. Enhancement of optical nonlinearity based on a high-Q SiC nanocavity has been also investigated, and high normalized second harmonic conversion efficiency of 1400%/W has been observed.