Development of optical modulation devices operating in THz-band using meta-material structuers
Project/Area Number |
15H03994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Hiroshi 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20239528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩見 英久 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00324822)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高速光変調 / メタマテリアル / 電気光学効果 / マイクロ波フォトニクス / 走行時間効果 / テラヘルツ / マイクロ波・ミリ波フォトニクス / テラヘルツ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Utilizing meta-material structures operating in microwave to THz-wave ranges, new high-speed optical modulation devices for converting wireless signals to optical signals are analyzed, designed and fabricated. For the fabrication of the designed device, z-cut LiNbO3 was used as a substrate. The optical waveguides, metal patterns and three-dimensional structures were fabricated by use of the annealed-proton-exchange method, the lift-off technique with vapor film depositions, and substrate bonding with a UV adhesive, respectively. The fabricated modulation devices were tested by use of a laser beam with a 1550-nm wavelength and wireless signals. As a result, clear optical modulation sidebands were observed and the basic performances were verified successfully.