Controlling of spin orientation in film thickness direction and development of three dimensional magnetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA KIMIHIDE  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80165919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 輝光  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20423387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / スピンエレクトロニクス / データストレージ / スピン波 / マイクロマグネティクス / マグノニクス / 磁壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferromagnetic multilayers with hierarchized magnetic properties, integrated with the inter-layer exchange coupling, have been focused. The fundamental physics of the mutual conversion between the microwave field and the quanta of the three dimensional spin wave (3D magnon), where the spin wave is quantized in the in-plane and out-of-plane direction, have been investigated experimentally and numerically. The material parameters have been clarified, which enable efficient magnon emission at the operation frequency higher than 10 GHz. Fundamental device architecture and the expected performance have been clarified for signal processing devices of transmission line structures and the logic in memory devices, which utilize frequency selective excitation of 3D-magnon.