Design Guideline for High-Performance Si Nano-wire Transistor by Optimization of Thermal and Impurity Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Ken  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30446900)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 不純物 / イオン化エネルギー / 量子効果 / 誘電率 / 熱伝導率測定 / ナノデバイス / トランジスタ / 熱輸送 / 量子閉じ込め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of shallow impurities in nanoscale semiconductors were thoroughly evaluated and it is demonstrated that the ionization energy of shallow impurities is larger as the size of nanoscale semiconductors shrinks. In Si nanosheet, the enhancement of ionization energy and an increase in critical doping concentration were experimentally confirmed. In Si nanowire, the impurity level was numerically obtained. Furthermore, the characteristics of Si nanowire tunneling FETs were investigated with respect to the radial impurity position dependence. In addition, thermal conductivity of Al2O3 deposited by atomic-layer deposition technique was studied. It is shown that the thermal conductivity is enhanced by thermal annealing. The information of the thermal conductivity will be used to further enhance the performance of Si nanowire transistors.