Development of the monolithic AlGaN deep ultraviolet sensing system on a Si substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA NAOTAKA  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40708939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 努  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20312126)
黒瀬 範子  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (50520540)
青柳 克信  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 上席研究員 (70087469)
神谷 格  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10374018)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA itaru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 結晶成長 / 結晶欠陥 / 深紫外 / センサー / ダイオード / トランジスタ / 格子欠陥 / デバイス / エピタキシャル / 先端機能デバイス / オーミック電極 / 保護膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the deep ultraviolet sensor system, technologies for AlGaN vertical devices on Si substrates were investigated. Through study on formation of conductive via holes in the AlN buffer layer on the Si substrate, shape, density and conductivity of the via holes have been found to be depended on the off angle from the (111) plane. In the study of re-grown crystal embedded in the via hole, diodes fabricated were characterized. Although rectification and light receiving characteristics were obtained for the deep ultraviolet photodiode, rectification characteristics deteriorated when forward current was applied. In device technologies, surface passivation with the atomic layer deposited SiN film with HCl pretreatment has been developed. As for acceptor activation of Mg-doped GaN, when the ArF excimer laser was irradiated to the sample provided with the mask, activation of the opening region has been realized for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Si上へのAlGaNの成長には、Siのメルトバック現象を防ぐAlNの形成が必要である。しかし、AlNは不純物準位が深いために導電性が得られず、縦に電流を流すデバイスの作製は困難であった。これを解決するSi上のAlNに導電性ビアホールを形成する技術を確立した。この技術による深紫外ダイオードで整流性と受光特性を得たが、順方向電流の印可では整流特性が劣化した。これら技術も確立されれば、安価なSi基板上での深紫外センシングシステムが可能となる。開発した表面パッシベーション技術と初めて実現したArFエキシマレーザ照射によるアクセプタ活性化技術は、特性の優れたデバイスを簡便に作製する重要な成果である。