Spin qubits compatible with silicon MOS technology and their large-scale integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ono Keiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (00302802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン / 量子ビット / シリコン / MOS素子 / スピン量子ビット / 量子コンピュータ / 量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this proposal are three, 1) realization of a qubit by electron spin / nuclear spin degrees of freedom of DB defects in MOSFET, 2) control of the number, position and level energy of defects, 3) Theoretical study of technology for coupling between qubits existing in two MOSFETs. The research was carried out while changing the original DB defect into a deep impurity and the MOSFET into TFET (a type of MOSFET). Not only has Goal 1) been achieved, but qubit operation has been achieved at a temperature of 10 Kelvin, which is two orders of magnitude higher than before. Moreover, the density and level energy can be controlled by using deep impurities, and the target 2) was almost achieved. Regarding 3), not only did we proceed with theoretical research, but we were also able to carry out preliminary experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現したシリコン量子ビットの高い動作温度は、ミリケルビン温度域での動作が常識的であり、そこでの制御の精度のみをスペックとして競っていた従来の量子ビット研究の価値観を大きく転換するものであった。申請者が本提案で初めて指摘した概念“深い準位で実装される室温動作シリコン量子ビット”は従来の想定とは全くことなる新しい使われ方をする量子計算機の可能性を切り開いた。例えばクラウド利用が前提であるミリケルビン量子計算機に対し、モバイル機器を含むあらゆる計算機に搭載可能な室温動作シリコンビットは、従来の提案とは全くことなった量子技術の社会実装につながるものである。