Sparse detection from multi-channel surface electroencephalogram response to visual stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70360584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曹 建庭  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20306989)
東 広志  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70734474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳波 / BCI / 信号処理 / 視覚刺激 / ブレインコンピュータインタフェース / ブレインマシンインタフェース / 視覚野 / 情動 / 神経科学 / 生体医工学 / 機械学習 / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース / スパース / 視覚実験 / 脳 / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a human gazes at a visual stimulus such as on/off flashing, this optical stimulus stimulates the retina that translate the stimulus to electrical signal, which reaches the occipital area in the cerebral cortex. This electrical signal can be observed as the change of electrical potential by attaching electrodes on the head surface. This observed signal is called surface electroencephalogram (EEG). When multiple patterns of visual stimuli are presented on screen, if a human gazes at one of the stimuli, it is possible to identify the stimulus that the human is gazing at. This technique makes it possible to control a device or a machine. This is called a brain-computer interface (BCI). To implement BCI accurately, it is necessary to establish a method for detect the target only from the observed EEG. In this project, we utilized sparse signal processing to address this problem. We were successful in establishing an accurate detection of visual stimulus from the EEG.