Development of Low-cost plastic-molding high-performance millimeter-wave slotted waveguide planar array antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Kunio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50359759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンテナ / ミリ波 / 導波管 / プラスチック成型 / 広帯域 / ミリ波アンテナ / 導波管スロットアンテナ / 高利得 / プラスチック成形 / 金属メッキ / 低コスト / 移動体通信 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 情報通信工学 / 次世代交通システム / 走行支援道路システム(AHS) / プラスチック導波管 / 軽量化 / 樹脂成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low-cost broadband slotted waveguide array antenna is developed for automotive radar and high speed wireless communication systems in the millimeter-wave band. The size limitations in manufacturing for plated plastic are taken into account in the design of the waveguide antenna.
As a result of the measurement of the waveguide antenna fabricated by plated plastic in the 79GHz band, the bandwidth of gain higher than 15dBi was 12.5GHz. This technique is applied to a two-dimensional array. The bandwidth of gain higher than 30dBi was 14.9GHz. Broadband characteristics were achieved in high-gain and medium-gain ranges.