Study of Wearable/Implant Integrated BAN at Extermely Weak Radio Band and Its EMC Test Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG JIANQING  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70250694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安在 大祐  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishigami Shinobu  情報通信研究機構, 電磁環境研究室, 研究マネージャ (80242345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords通信・ネットワーク工学 / BAN / 医療ICT / 電磁両立性(EMC) / インプラント通信 / ウェアラブルデバイス / ヘルスケア・医療ICT / 無線通信方式 / ボディ・エリア・ネットワーク(BAN) / 電磁両立性(EMC) / ウェアラブルヘルスケア機器 / インプラント医用通信 / ボディ・エリア・ネットワーク / 医療・ヘルスケアICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a wearable/implant integrated wideband transceiver aiming for medical/healthcare applications at 10-50 MHz extremely weak radio band. The developed integrated transceiver is not only able to realize high quality wearable transmission such as electrocardiogram and myoelectric signals by using the wideband human body communication technology, but also achieved the world's highest transmission rate of 10 Mbps up to 26 cm depth in an implant transmission with living pig. Furthermore, we also proposed and constructed an EMC (electromagnetic compatibility) immunity test system to ensure its safe and secure use. The effectiveness of immunity test system has been verified through electrostatic discharge test prescribed by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), and is leading the EMC standardization in IEC.