Autonomous Distributed Cooperation Mechanism for Wireless Networks with an Explosive Number of Wireless Nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20263139)
Research Collaborator SASABE Masahiro
KAWAHARA Jun
ZHANG Yuanyu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協調メカニズム / コグニティブ無線 / 多腕バンディット問題 / ゲーム理論 / データ構造 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 部分観測マルコフ決定過程 / ZDD / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we considered autonomous distributed mechanisms for cooperative sensing in cognitive radio networks with an extremely huge number of wireless nodes. We proposed two schemes: collaborative spectrum sensing mechanism based on system load and detection performance of wireless nodes, and a coalition formation method based on machine learning technique. In the former scheme, we developed the merge-split algorithm with incentive mechanism under game theory, while the latter was developed with Multi-Armed Bandit problem. We investigated the performance of proposed methods by simulation experiments, validating those effectiveness quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,爆発的な数の無線端末機器群に対して限られた無線周波数資源を空間的にも時間的にも効率的に使用する自律分散的協調制御手法を確立するため,(1)無線端末の逐次的意志決定問題,(2)無線端末の行動決定アルゴリズム,の二点の要素技術について開発を行った.これらの要素技術はコグニティブ無線への応用だけでなく,莫大な数の構成要素が目的達成に向けて協調して制御を行う系全般に適用可能な基本技術であり,応用範囲は極めて広い.