Development on channeled polarimetry utilizing spectral and spatial carries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OKA KAZUHIKO  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00194324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 啓作  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50447075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチャネルド偏光計測 / ハイパー分光計測 / ミューラー行列計測 / 分光偏光計測 / 撮像偏光計測 / 偏光制御 / 高速偏光計測 / 計測工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Channeled polarimetry is the method for measuring spectrally- or spatially-resolved polarization-distribution utilizing spectral or spatial carriers. This project aimed to develop new types of channeled polarization measurement and control techniques based on novel and flexible use of spectral and/or spatial carriers. We developed hyperspectroscopic Mueller-matrix polarimeters using both spatial and spectral carriers. In addition, ultrafast rotations of polarization and ring-shaped optical lattice were realized by use of a high-order retarder and a chirped pulse.