Novel mid-infrared light sources and their applications to medical and industrial sensings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA SHINJI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40239968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) セット ジ・イヨン  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20530827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTATE Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60126159)
KAKIGI Akinobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60243820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光ファイバレーザ / モード同期 / 中赤外 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 高性能レーザー / リモートセンシング / 応用光学・量子光光 / ナノチューブ・グラフェン / 応用光学・量子光光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has proposed and been working on highly functional mode-locked fiber lasers, such as short-pulse fiber lasers using carbon nanotube (CNT) or graphene, and dispersion-tuned wavelength swept lasers. This study aims at the new developments of these highly functional mode-locked fiber lasers towards mid-infrared (MIR) wavelength regions, and new applications to medical and industrial sensings, such as spectroscopy, optical coherence tomography (OCT), and Lidar. We have succeeded in generating MIR short pulse and broadband SC comb, and applied it to the spectroscopy. We also proposed novel mode locking method. We applied the dispersion-tuned lasers to spectroscopy and OCT, and also showed the performance improvement of OCT and Lidar with the aid of digital signal processing.