Development of imaging method for gas components related to metabolism and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三林 浩二  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 生体計測 / ガス / イメージング / 酵素 / 計測システム / 生体代謝ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various volatile organic compounds can be found in human transpiration, breath and body odor. A novel two-dimensional fluorometric imaging system for ethanol vapor released from human breath and palm skin was constructed. This imaging system measures ethanol vapor concentrations as intensities of fluorescence through an enzymatic reaction induced by alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH). The imaging system consisted of multiple UV-LED excitation sheet, an ADH enzyme immobilized mesh substrate and a high-sensitive CCD camera. It measures ethanol vapor by measuring fluorescence of nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NADH), which is produced by an enzymatic reaction on the mesh. This NADH fluorometric imaging system achieved the two-dimensional real-time imaging of ethanol vapor distribution. The system showed rapid and accurate responses and a visible measurement, which could lead to an analysis of metabolism function at real time in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体ガス情報を画像情報として表示することで、特定の皮膚表面から放出される生体ガスの濃度分布や経時変化を評価できる可能性がある。生体ガス情報に関する新しい知見を利用した計測・診断手法として、従来にはない生体由来の化学情報の画像化を提案する極めて学術的意義の高い研究である。身体の皮膚表面から放出される生体ガス由来のガス成分の情報をイメージングすることにより、評価者(医師)や被験者(患者)が直接視認できることで簡便かつ迅速な評価方法となるものと考えられ、医療分野においてこれまでにない新しい非侵襲診断、疾患スクリーニングを提案する社会的意義のある研究である。