Research for image expansion method using fully polarimetric data and multiple scattering signals for ultra wideband radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kirimoto Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10364142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木寺 正平  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00549701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーダ信号処理 / 画像レーダ / 多偏波解析 / 多重散乱解析 / ドップラ速度推定 / 壁透過レーダ / 計測工学 / UWBレーダ / 応用電波工学 / 通信工学 / 電波応用工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the topic for the image expansion scheme under the limited radar aperture size. For the above purpose, three subtopics as “1. Image expansion with fully polarimetric data”, “2. Human body imaging exploiting Doppler velocity discrimination”, and “3. Image expansion using multiple scattering effect”. In the subtopic 1, we incorporated the fully polarimetric data based machine learning and the RPM method for image expansion. In the subtopic 2, we proposed the micro-Doppler based data clustering algorithm for human body imaging assuming the MIMO radar system. And, in the subtopic 3, the multiple scattering signals are accurately recognized by the Doppler velocity and the RPM image assuming the through-the-wall imaging scenario. The effectiveness of each proposed method has been basically demonstrated through realistic numerical simulation using FDTD method, and the results are overcoming the limitation of the conventional radar imaging algorithms.