Development of ultra-high resolution near-field scanning millimeter-wave thermography and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOZOKIDO TATSUO  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (00261149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ベイ ジョンソク  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20165525)
岸上 明生  岐阜女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40261177)
工藤 博幸  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60221933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミリ波 / イメージング / 走査型近接場顕微鏡技術 / 高空間分解能計測 / 熱放射計測 / サーモグラフィー / 画像再構成 / 応用計測 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 高分解能計測 / 計測工学 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 無侵襲計測 / 温度分布画像化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-high resolution near-field scanning millimeter-wave thermography was developed to enable imaging of the temperature and/or emissivity distribution of a sample with a spatial resolution below the diffraction limit. This technique utilizes a sensitive radiometric receiver in combination with a scanning near-field microscope. Experiments were performed at a millimeter-wave frequency of 50 GHz for an aqueous solution of bovine serum albumin, which is a serum albumin protein derived from cows, in the low temperature range down to 125 K where passive imaging systems in the infrared region are ineffective. Our experiments show thermodynamics in the transition of structural states in protein as the transition in emissivity, indicating that imaging of the emissivity distribution is possible.