Security measures for large-scale networked systems based on a control theoretic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hideaki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (50376612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / ネットワーク化制御 / サイバーセキュリティ / マルチエージェント系 / 分散アルゴリズム / 制御理論 / 制御システム / マルチエージェントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied cyber security measures for large-scale networked control systems in the presence of malicious attacks from the viewpoint of control theory. As cyber attacks, we have considered data manipulation in measurement and control signals as well as jamming attacks in wireless communication. We have developed control and estimation techniques to mitigate the effects of such attacks. The main results include (i) resilient consensus algorithms for networks containing faulty/attacked agents which may prevent regular agents from reaching consensus and (ii) stability analysis for linear systems under jamming attacks and random packet dropouts. Our methods guarantee given security levels and control performance even when resources for communication and computation may be restricted.