Digital signal processing for non-stationary signals via sampled-data control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yutaka  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (70115963)
Research Collaborator NAGAHARA MASAAKI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディジタル信号処理 / サンプル値制御 / 非定常信号 / Wavelet展開 / 音響・画像処理 / 音響画像処理 / ハイパーディテクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research has successfully developed a design method for digital filters that give an optimal analog performance via modern sampled-data control theory. The novel contribution here is that the new method can handle non-stationary signals, e.g., those having compact supports, in contrast to the conventional signal classes generated by finite-dimensional linear filters. This is the result of the extension provided by acquisition filters or generalized samplers that possess compact supports. As a serious by-product of the research conducted, it has been found that it is possible to construct a controller that achieves precise tracking for signals beyond the Nyquist frequency. This will open a new horizon for digital control and signal processing, and is expected to develop in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンプル値制御理論によるディジタルフィルタ設計は,アナログ特性を最適にコントロールし得る点において,これまでのディジタルフィルタの設計法を大きく超える特性を有するものであり,商用の音響処理チップに採用されるなど,大きな貢献をなしてきた.今回の拡張されたフィルタ設計はこれを更に超えるもので,地震波や画像処理などへの応用が期待される.さらに研究の中で発見されたNyquist周波数を超える信号に対するトラッキングを行うサンプル値制御は,その応用に大きな新しい可能性を開くものであり,低速のサンプリングによって高速の動作を制御する可能性を開くものとして,大きな可能性を秘めている.