Development of topological control theory for decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisakazu  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70362837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 将人  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20323826)
西村 悠樹  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20549018)
福井 善朗  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (30710652)
山下 裕  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210426)
佐藤 康之  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 研究員 (40738803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御理論 / 非線形制御理論 / トポロジー / リヤプノフ関数 / 制御バリア関数 / 意思決定 / 局所半凹関数 / 制御工学 / 非線形制御 / 幾何学 / ロボット制御 / ヒューマンアシスト制御 / 知能ロボティックス / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to design a framework of combining decision and control from the view point of topology. The major achievements are as follows. Development of a control strategy that dynamically identifies the desired state by the minimum projection method, development of the local minimum connection method for static control Lyapunov function design, and development of a human safety assist control strategy by using control barrier functions. By the preceding achievements, this research elucidates that a control Lyapunov function and a control barrier function are effective for the combination of decision and control.