Evaluation of effect of short fiber on durability of FRC structures before cracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Minoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60303509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繊維補強コンクリート / ひび割れ / 耐久性 / 防食 / 繊維分布 / クリープ / 炭素繊維 / 鋼繊維 / 配向性 / 性能改善 / リサイクル炭素繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, following new findings related to the roles of short fiber in FRC before cracking were obtained; 1) nondestructive method to clarify the fiber distribution in the specimen was developed. 2) method to estimate fiber distribution and orientation was proposed. 3) creep behavior of FRC in compression was assessed. 4) corrosion protection function provided by steel fibers for rebar inside of FRC was clarified.