Study on practical application of repair method of concrete crack using microbial metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ujike Isao  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90143669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 慎一郎  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (30510507)
河合 慶有  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90725631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオグラウト / コンクリート / 補修 / ひび割れ / 漏水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The filler made of calcium carbonate precipitated by the reaction of carbon dioxide with a calcium source due to the metabolism of microorganisms is called bio-grout. For practical application of repair method by bio-grout, the purpose of this research is to find out the conditions of high precipitation rate of calcium carbonate and to study the method of filling in the places where cracks and water leaks.
Although the precipitation rate of calcium carbonate changes depending on the composition of bio-grout and its concentration and temperature, It became clear that that calcium carbonate can maintain a high precipitation rate when the pH of bio-grout does not fall below 7.5 after 24 hours by properly adjusting the alkaline buffer action. Moreover, water leakage can be stopped by injecting bio-grout repeatedly into a crack.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実用化を目指した微生物代謝による炭酸ガスとカルシウム源との反応により析出する炭酸カルシウムを充填材とするバイオグラウトをコンクリート構造物の補修材に用いようとする試みは国内では先駆的な研究であり、独創的な補修方法である。また、実用化のために補修箇所の充填に必要な炭酸カルシウムの析出量を定量的に評価する必要があり、バイオグラウトの析出条件を明確にし、析出量を定量的に評価できるようにしたことに学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究から新たな補修方法が開発されることが予想され、今後増加するコンクリート構造物の補修において、その技術向上に大きく貢献しると考えられる。