Nation-wide Exposure Test on Evaluation of Environmental Inpact for Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA HIDENORI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70344314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一宮 一夫  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 教授 (00176306)
佐川 康貴  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10325508)
山路 徹  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 領域長 (10371767)
羽渕 貴士  東亜建設工業株式会社技術研究開発センター, -, 研究員(移行) (10446924)
松田 浩  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20157324)
伊代田 岳史  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20549349)
山本 大介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (40398095)
小山 智幸  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50215430)
山口 明伸  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50305158)
尾上 幸造  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50435111)
審良 善和  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (60639376)
山田 義智  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80220416)
鶴田 浩章  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (90253484)
網野 貴彦  東亜建設工業株式会社技術研究開発センター, 新材料・リニューアル技術グループ, 研究員(移行) (70446938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境インパクト / 塩害環境 / 暴露試験 / 海洋・港湾環境 / マルコフ連鎖モデル / 水路構造物 / 凍結防止剤 / 海水練り混ぜ / 鉄筋コンクリート / 塩害 / 環境評価 / 耐久性設計 / 気象条件 / 塩害環境条件評価 / 長期暴露試験 / 塩害劣化 / 塩分浸透 / 電気化学的性質 / 耐久性能照査 / 腐食量指標 / 劣化環境評価 / 建設材料 / 土木建築 / 環境条件評価 / 電気化学的計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Worldwidely, reinforced concrete structures deteriorate, sometimes seriously, due to chloride, sulphate and carbonation attack. Corrosion of reinforcing steel is of great concern because it is probably the most widespread cause of degradation in reinforced concrete. This study conducted the exposure test, where the specimens were exposed in three different exposure areas namely Kagoshima, Okinawa and Kyushu University. Based on the finding derived from the experimental program, the summary is as follows:
The corrosion of steel bar embedded in mortar specimens was evaluated in different environmental conditions after 8 years of exposure. The exposure test was conducted in different climate conditions. The exposure locations were "sulfate condition", "chloride condition" and "carbon dioxide condition".It was found that in the specimens exposed in sulfate and chloride conditions, the corrosion was slight and still in good condition compared with those in carbonation condition.