Study on repair and strengthening methods for conservation of historical structures, especially existing in Gunkanjima island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tetsuo  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50136636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 謙二  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20575394)
玉井 宏章  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80207224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史的構造物 / 保存活用 / 補修 / 補強 / 軍艦島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with repair and strengthening methods in order to conserve historical structures: concrete revetment, industrial facilities and RC buildings in Gunkanjima island. Estimation of material and structural soundness, performance evaluation of repair and strengthening materials, and development of new repair and strengthening methods carried out. As a result, it was found that shore concrete has enough material soundness though some cracks in revetment and gaps between strengthening concrete and masonry have progressed. Moreover, it was clarified effectiveness of surface impregnation materials. CFRP anchor-truss structure and high-performance concrete box press joint structure are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により,軍艦島の護岸構造物,生産施設,RC建物の保存活用に直接役立つのみならず,広く歴史的構造物の保存活用のための維持管理,補修・補強の在り方,さらには今後の日本のインフラ老朽化問題にも資する実用的かつ学術的に有用な多くの知見が得られたものと考えている.