Improvement of deformation and load bearing performance of CFRP members through integrated approach of material and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40301121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCFRP / 曲げ部材 / 積層構成 / 画像計測 / 変形機構 / 耐荷機構 / 生体模倣 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 土木材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 長寿命化 / 延命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freedom of CFRP material design as a laminate composite is wide, and deformation and strength characteristics of structural members change widely according to its laminate structure. Therefore, in order to establish the design method of a CFRP structural member, it is necessary to understand loading effects and damage states of a structural member. Through the integrated approach of material and structure with material element experiment, structural member experiment, image analysis, composite theory, and finite element analysis, this research clarified the mechanisms of deformation and load bearing behavior and improved the deformation and load bearing performance of a CFRP structural member.