Project/Area Number |
15H04029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩城 一郎 日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282113)
欒 堯 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20725288)
浅本 晋吾 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Research Collaborator |
SANADA Osamu
AOKI Keiichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プレストレストコンクリート / 腐食 / グラウト / PC鋼材破断 / ひび割れ / 自己治癒 / 微生物 / PC橋 / 維持・管理 / 劣化 / PC鋼材 / 維持管理 / 再注入グラウト / イオン交換樹脂 / ひび割れ自己治癒 / プレストレストコンクリート橋 / 土木材料 / 長寿命化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the flexural behavior of prestressed concrete (PC) beams having damaged tendons. The tendons of the PC beams were intentionally broken by a core drilling machine or accelerated corrosion process. The loading tests were carried out to investigate the influence of location and degree of damage of the tendons on the load carrying capacity of the PC beams. A nonlinear pushover analysis was also performed using fiber model and the analytical results were verified by the experimental results. From the analysis it was found that the load carrying capacity of the PC beams having damaged tendons can be estimated with good accuracy. Furthermore, the fiber model was applied for actual PC box bridges assuming the degree of corrosion damage of the PC tendons and the location of the corrosion. The analytical results were used to estimate the safety of the PC box bridges when the tendons are heavily corroded.