Long-term behavior of joint connection in steel-concrete hybrid structural system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Maki Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 成彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00324179)
浅本 晋吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼-コンクリート複合構造 / 直列混合桁 / 接合部 / 長期変形 / ずれ止め / 押抜き試験 / クリープ / 混合構造接合部 / 長期性能 / 疲労 / 長期挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term external load acting on steel-concrete joint connection in steel-concrete hybrid structural system may induce additional deformation in shear connectors and their surrounding concrete. The long-term slip increment in shear connecting system leading to the deformation of joint connection is experimentally and numerically clarified in this research. The push-out test specimens with headed stud shear connectors were loaded with sustained external shear force for a month, and the long-term slip was numerically simulated by nonlinear finite element analysis. Furthermore, the long-term sustained loading test of joint connection between composite girder and prestressed concrete girder was also conducted so that the long-term deflection increment under various load level was quantified.