Development of a performance assessment system for concrete structures by using meso-scale and macro-scale structural analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigehiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00324179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 剛体バネモデル / 微視的構造解析 / 巨視的構造解析 / 微視的材料解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need to develop a reliable method for assessing the performance sustained by deteriorated concrete structures. A numerical simulation is one of the useful and comprehensively understanding approaches for such the performance assessment of existing structures, where there are difficulties in modeling time-dependent behaviors in constitutive materials because of their complexity. In this research, based on the micro- and meso-scale analyses of concrete as composite materials, concrete damage due to cracking would be quantified, then the macro-scale structural analysis would provide the performance of deteriorated existing concrete structures.