Development of high-performance BRRP dampers for bridge structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Usami Tsutomu  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛 漢彬  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE KOUICHI  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90387762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制震ダンパー / 波形鋼板 / 鋼桁橋 / 性能実験 / 低サイクル疲労 / 数値解析 / 低サイクル疲労実験 / 機能保持性能 / 大地震 / 橋梁 / 桁橋 / 鋼橋 / 余剰耐震性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New seismic dampers termed Buckling-Restrained Rippled Plate (BRRP) dampers have been developed. BRRPs are intended to be used as stoppers, and when they are installed at the edges of girder-type bridges, they will act as stiff elastic bearings in small to moderate earthquakes (Level 1 earthquakes) and as energy dissipating dampers in large earthquakes (Level 2 earthquakes). The target performances of BRRPs are such that they can withstand three consecutively acting Level 2 earthquakes as well as earthquakes exceeding Level 2 earthquakes (say, 1.5 times larger than a Level 2 earthquake). The inelastic behavior of BRRPs was investigated using cyclic and pseudo-dynamic loading tests, in addition to numerical analyses, to acquire fundamental knowledge on their performances. It has been found that adequately designed BR