Study on property change during multiple liquefaction events and its prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Junichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Yukika  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (20396914)
MATSUMARU Takaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (00425927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地盤工学 / 地盤防災 / 再液状化 / 室内土質試験 / 模型振動実験 / 初期せん断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate experimentally the property change during multiple liquefaction events, a series of stacked-ring simple shear tests under constant volume condition, undrained cyclic torsional shear tests on hollow cylindrical specimen, and shaking table tests on level saturated sand ground model was conducted. As a result, it was revealed that, irrespective of the past liquefaction histories, the re-liquefaction resistance is largely reduced when the immediate-past liquefaction stage induces a significant shear strain. It was also verified that the accuracy of prediction of the re-liquefaction resistance can be improved by normalizing the energy that is dissipated during the immediate-past liquefaction stage with the current mean effective stress.