Creation of disaster risk map considering occurrence frequency and impact of debris flows from the viewpoint of time-related disaster prevention studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motoyuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 孝  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10344318)
楮原 京子  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10510232)
進士 正人  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40335766)
後藤 聡  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80303395)
森下 徹  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
金折 裕司  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60194883)
Research Collaborator Sakaguchi Kazuyuki
Matsugi Hiroaki
Hanno Mitsumasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土石流 / 災害リスク / 年代測定 / 発生頻度 / 歴史資料 / リスクマップ / インパクト / 歴史 / 花崗岩 / まさ土 / リスク評価 / 古文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heavy rainfalls attacked Hofu City, Yamaguchi Prefecture in July 2009, Nagiso Town, Nagano Prefecture in July 2014, and Hiroshima City in August 2014, and resulted in large-scale debris flows. There were many victims in these cases. The weathered granitic rock in these regions is likely to erode during heavy rainfall, causing similar sediment disasters in the past. It is important to elucidate the frequency and impact of previous disasters, to prevent the coming disasters. We investigated debris flow deposits along streams in each area and conducted radiocarbon dating on carbides in the deposits, to determine when the past debris flow occurred. Comparing the dating results with historical disaster archives, the occurrence cycle of debris flows was estimated at 100-200 years in Hofu region and at 150-400 years in Hiroshima region. Even if the geologic feature is the same, it differs depending on the degree of rock weathering, the length and slope of stream, the catchment area and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、風化花崗岩が分布する地域では豪雨時に土石流が過去に何度も発生していることが地盤に残る土石流の痕跡と地域に残存する歴史資料の両面から実証されたことである。
本研究成果の社会的意義としては、調査結果により谷の出口は土石流が繰り返し発生する箇所であると改めて確認されたことである。過去の災害の発生状況や影響範囲は将来の土砂災害を減らすための方策に一層活用することが大切である。