Geo-environmental improvement techniques using useful microorganism and new approach to land preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OMINE Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60248474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安福 規之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
MD.AZIZUL MOQSUD  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40464408)
杉本 知史  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60404240)
Konoplev Aleksei  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任教授 (00745581)
丸居 篤  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80412451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地盤環境改善 / 有用微生物 / 斜面安定 / 排水 / 簡易現場試験 / 塩害土壌 / 地盤環境 / 原位置強度評価 / 塩害土壌の回復 / 地盤環境改善技術 / 斜面安定性 / 底泥 / セシウム汚染土壌 / 放射性セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following results were obtained as the ground environment improvement technology.
1) Recovery of salt-affected soil by the addition of useful microorganisms and a water-saving irrigation method using strings were proposed. 2) The effect of the dewatering method of bottom sediment and the effect of the mixture of microorganisms was examined by using a water hose, and the effect of drainage by microorganisms was clarified. 3) A newly developed water-leading hose is installed on the slopes of Nagasaki and Okinawa where spring water can be seen on the road slope, and the amount of drainage from the slopes during rainfall is measured. The maximum amount of about 5 L/min could be confirmed. 4) A simple in-site test method was proposed to evaluate slope stability (strength constant).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の集中豪雨では土砂災害により甚大な被害が生じているが土砂災害の危険度を迅速に評価するとともに危険性の高い区域の地盤環境をより安定に保つための国土保全の新たな手法が求められている。本研究では,新たな地盤環境改善技術と斜面安定性の評価法を確立するために,有用微生物の添加による土質特性の変化,および土中水の排水効果の評価を行った。有用微生物による地盤環境の改善効果を明らかにするとともに,斜面災害の危険性のある地区での現場試験を実施した。これらは,地盤環境改善および斜面の安定性を向上させことができるため,国土保全への新たな技術として期待される。