Construction of soil genome concept for evaluating the geotechnical properties and its engineering benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2017)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masanori  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 専門研究員 (20371768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 要一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00371758)
川口 貴之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
亀井 健史  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30177597)
大河原 正文  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80223741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUBO MASAMI  九州大学, 名誉教授 (80112316)
KATAOKA SATSUKI  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50552080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土の物理化学的性質 / 粘土鉱物 / 土のせん断強さ / 堆積環境 / 土の物理的性質 / せん断強さ / 酸化鉄 / 地盤工学 / 土の地域性 / 土の工学的特性 / 土壌環境 / セメント改良土 / 化学的固結 / 土の凍結 / 土ゲノム / 土の物理的特性 / 凍結融解 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following conclusions were obtained.
1) It was confirmed that the amorphous clays such as Kanto Loam change into soils with clay minerals by Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM). From this result, it was proved that volcanic cohesive clays change into clay minerals under marine environment.2)The friction force and viscosity of the clay particles were measured using an Atomic Force Microscope (AFM), and the friction characteristics and physical properties of the surface of clay particle in the micro region were quantitatively examined. The friction force (micro strength) of the clay unit layer was larger than the shear force (macro strength) obtained from large displacement shear test.3)The sediment volume test is a test to identify the degree of expansivity of clays. We showed that this method can be explained by the balance between diffused electric double layer and van der Waals force.