Characteristics of long-term dissolution of contaminants such as heavy metals from stabilized soil by promoting deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10450777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英紀  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (60371762)
北詰 昌樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70359230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Daiki  国立研究開発法人 海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所 (80626218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固化土 / 劣化 / 汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the long-term characteristic change of stabilized soil for limited period, we developed the method for promotion of deterioration of the stabilized soil. In this deterioration method, a compulsory infiltration apparatus developed based on the equipment for concrete specimen is used. The stabilized soil can be deteriorated uniformly in relatively short term by this apparatus.
And we conducted sampling of soil stabilized in-situ 37 years ago and laboratory tests on its long-term characteristics change. As a result of the test, the relationship between deterioration depth and elapsed time consistent with the past data was obtained.
Furthermore, strength recovery of the stabilized soil, which was disturbed after several days from mixing, was investigated in detail, as well as strength reduction due to disturbance.