Modifications of drag force and heat transfer across air-water mixing surface layers developed in a violent wave state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Watanabe  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20292055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿渡 亜由未  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00563876)
山田 朋人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
大塚 淳一  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (50540556)
森 信人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海岸工学 / 海洋工学 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found fundamental features of heat and gas transport in aerated ocean surface layers and modifications of surface drag in violent wave field through experimental parameterization of effects of sea sprays and bubbles entrained by wind wave breaking, computational identifications of heat and gas transfer owing to surface replacement under breaking waves, variable features of surface drag depending on transitions of three-dimensional vortex structures over ocean waves. As sea sprays dispersed in wind boundary layers disrupt the organization of the vortices formed over the breaking waves, causing transitions to fully developed turbulent boundary layer and modifications of surface drag. This process also changes the total momentum and heat fluxes between atmosphere and ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の個々のタスクが対象とする強風下の風波の局所応答,気液混合層の発達に伴う海面抵抗並びに熱水分輸送変調機構解明,実海域への適用の際にインプットパラメータとして必要となる砕波率に関係する砕波分布の組織性と飛沫放出の統計的記述のそれぞれが極めて高い学術的価値をもつだけでなく,統合して評価される強風時の運動量・熱・水分輸送並びに海面抵抗の変調に対するバルクパラメータの修正は現行気候変動予測を一変させ得る可能性を持つ国際的に極めて注目されている問題であり,高い社会的意義を持つ.将来,複雑化,複合化する地球環境評価にかかわる問題に対して,当該研究分野のプレゼンスを拡張する実効性の高い研究である.