Study on Formation Process of Gourd Type channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasuharu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 洋史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
川村 里実 (山口里実)  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (70399583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords節腹連続河道 / 河道維持 / 礫河原再生 / 床固工群 / 扇状地河川 / 中規模フラッシュ放流 / 水理実験 / 数値実験 / 水工水理学 / 河川工学 / 土砂水理学 / 河道形態 / 河岸浸食 / 中規模河床波 / 河道内植生 / 中規模河床形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rivers which formed multi-row bars or braided rivers, riverbanks often have wavy shape on a scale of several times of river width. In such rivers, a wide width part (anti-node) and a narrow part (node) appear by turns in the longitudinal direction (gourd type channel). The elucidation of this phenomenon accompanied by bank erosion is very important on river management works. The hydraulic experiments, the numerical simulations and the field observations on the gourd type channels were conducted in this study. The results of this study as follows. It is possible to produce the river channel disturbance for river environmental restoration by maintenance of the old channel being performed using the alternating mainstream change which is the characteristic of a gourd type channel river. The excessive movement of a river channel is controlled by installing ground shills with the interval which is the equal to the wavelength of gourd type shape of a channel.