Development of distribution model of submerged macrophytes based on the physiological system against abiotic stressors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA TAKASHI  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ラシッド エムディハルノオル  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80643262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沈水植物 / 環境ストレス / 活性酸素 / 過酸化水素 / 流速 / 日射強度 / 植物管理 / オオカナダモ / 酸化ストレス / 枯死条件 / 光阻害 / 流動ストレス / 貧酸素ストレス / 水質管理 / 水域生態系 / 抗酸化酵素 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intensity of environmental stresses determine the generation of Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) inside the plant body, which is represented by hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). Thus H2O2 concentration has a potential to be an environmental stress indicator to exhibit the plant condition.
The growth and chlorophyll content of plant body are suppressed following the H2O2 concentration, which, then is related to the intensity of each abiotic stress component. The total H2O2 concentration was found as the sum of the concentrations generated by each stressor. When the total concentration increases to some threshold value, then the plant starts to show the deterioration. The H2O2 concentrations were obtained for major stressors in normal condition rivers, such as temperature, flow velocity, and the solar radiation. Then, the distribution of Egeria densa, an invasive species in many rivers, was obtained as a function of the channel slope and the depth, with a good agreement with the observed data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年河床に大量の沈水植物が繁茂するようになり、細粒土砂を捕捉、堆積させることで、従来からの礫河床を細粒化して生態系を改変させると共に、礫河床特有の魚種に支えられてきた水産業に多大な影響を与えてきている。他方、こうした植物管理は、持続的管理手法に則て行われるため、対策の決定までに数年を要し、十分な効果を上げるに至っていない。本研究で開発された手法は、植物体内に環境ストレス下で発生する活性酸素の濃度から、その植物の置かれた環境の適否を評価するものであり、本目的に利用されるだけでなく、絶滅危惧種の保全に適した環境の把握、外来種の駆除が可能な環境の把握等、植物管理に広く利用が可能であるものである。