An integration of social science into global water resources assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAE Shinjiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20313108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 崇浩  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域, 准教授 (50414032)
長野 宇規  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70462207)
千葉 知世  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80751338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世界水危機 / 文理融合 / ソフトパス / 地下水管理 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research project that tries to incorporate aspects of social science into global scale water resources assessment which has been carried out by natural scientists. A major outcome is as follows. We were able to present the global distribution of potential areas where water markets could be instituted by analyzing 296 water laws. This was realized by taking into account a set of three provisions in a legal sense. In addition, we investigated a few more globally distributed conditions. Another output in this research as a basic development of necessary technology for this objective is a development of an advanced satellite remote sensing technology to grasp water crisis. In addition, some studies on economics of global water resources were carried out.