Development of a multi-scale integrated analysis system for coastal environmental studies and its application to synoptic-scale time-varying ocean dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yusuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80344315)
Research Collaborator McWilliams James C.  カリフォルニア大学, ロサンゼルス校, 教授
Shchepetkin Alexander F.  カリフォルニア大学, ロサンゼルス校, 研究員
Marchesiello Patric  IRD-LEGOS
Baba Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授
Mitarai Satoshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords領域海洋循環モデル / 波-流れ相互作用 / サブメソスケール乱流 / 物質分散 / ネスティング / 海洋環境動態解析 / 領域海洋モデリング / コネクティビティ / 海洋科学 / 海洋流動モデリング / 海洋乱流 / 波動 / 海域環境アセスメント / 海洋モデリング / 波ー流れ相互作用 / ダウンスケーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a novel oceanic modeling framework that integrates multi-scales and multi-processes occurred in coastal oceans. The system seamlessly concatenates processes in surf-zones, continental shelves, and offshore open waters. It is applicable to precise reanalysis and prediction with all the factors mandatory in coastal oceans such as currents, waves, river inputs, tides, wind stresses, etc., and their mutual interaction, by taking account of global signals through a nesting technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは,高い性能要求に対して新技術開発を行いながら一つ一つクリアすることで,人間活動や地球環境問題に関連する沿岸域で生じる様々な複雑流体現象に適用された.それらの多くは開発された技術を盛り込むことによって初めて再現・解析可能となった事象である.本研究では,例えば,海岸侵食等に密接に関係する離岸流の3次元乱流構造解析,福島第一原発事故に伴う放射性核種の海洋分散,サブメソスケール乱流に伴う海洋表層混合過程と海洋生物生産性の関係,台風通過に伴う高潮を含む内湾・沿岸環境変化,沿岸-外洋相互作用による広域サンゴ幼生輸送過程の解明など,新規性・学術性の高い多くの研究成果をあげることに成功した.