Development of a 4D-measurement technology of wind pressure with PSP and its application to the pressure field over wind waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Kohsei  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中北 和之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (50358595)
江藤 剛治  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20088412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感圧塗料計測 / 高速ビデオカメラ / 波面上の圧力分布 / 燐光 / 寿命計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A Lifetime (LT) PSP measurement of the areal pressure distribution on a solid wing model under a periodic up-and-down motion was developed with multiple illuminations and the signal accumulation method. (2) Furthermore, the pressure distribution on a flexible wing under a high-speed air flow of Mach 0.89 was successively and successfully imaged with the LT-PSP method. (3) An image sensor operating at the time interval of 10 ns with ten consecutive frames was developed. The sensor successfully captured "The Light-in-Flight image" for the first time in the world as an silicon image sensor. (4) A pressure measurement on a small wavy model under a low speed air flow, such as 10 m/s, was tested. The PSP intensity method captured a general tendency of the pressure distribution in the flow direction.