Real-time hazard mapping with local flooding information on Information and Communication Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sayama Takahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70402930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑山 満則  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346059)
寶 馨  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (80144327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浸水 / データ同化 / ICT / 災害情報 / RRI / 最適内挿法 / ハザードマップ / 中小河川 / 洪水 / 平成30年7月豪雨 / ソーシャルメディア / RRIモデル / 水工学 / 鬼怒川 / 水災害 / 水文 / 洪水予測 / 降雨流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While flood disasters caused by torrential rains become more frequent and severe in these days, this research focused on “real-time flood inundation mapping”, which has not been realized with current technology. For cases with flooding at many places along tributaries in a river basin, we improved our rainfall-runoff and flood inundation model. In particular, we develop a method to assimilate the model with water levels observed at multiple points, so that the estimates can improve in terms of river water levels and flood inundation even at no observation sections. Furthermore, for cases with large scale flooding caused by levee breaches, we proposed a new method to assimilate preliminary conducted many flood inundation simulations with local flood inundation information on the real-time basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の洪水予測では、「いま、どこで、どの程度」浸水しているかを把握する手段が無い。一方、情報技術の発展に伴い、被災地からの水害に関する情報が量・質ともに拡大している。さらに、全国でハザードマップの整備が進み、その基礎となる浸水シミュレーション結果が蓄積されている。本研究の提案技術は、現場からの浸水関連情報(点の情報)と事前に実施されたシミュレーション結果をつなぐ(同化する)ことにより、浸水深の空間分布を推定する。開発技術は特許出願をして、その実用化に向けたシステム開発を進めている。これが実現化すれば、リアルタイムで洪水の状況を把握しやすくなり、避難や緊急対応の基礎情報を提供することができる。