Spatial analysis and downscaling of inter-regional flow data with a consideration for spatial auto-correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI MORITO  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70292886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬谷 創  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
村上 大輔  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (20738249)
Research Collaborator 爲季 和樹  株式会社価値総合研究所
吉田 崇紘  筑波大学, 大学院
髙野 佳佑  筑波大学, 大学院
菊川 康彬  株式会社帝国データバンク
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間データ / ODフロー / 空間的自己相関 / 空間計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the analysis and spatial downscaling of inter-regional Origin -Destination (OD) Flow Data represented by regional traffic volume and trade volume data with a consideration for spatial autocorrelation which is one of the characteristics of geographical spatial data. The study analyses various OD flow data, such as industrial location and inter-municipality migration data and proposes a spatial clustering technique for OD flow. The study also proposes a statistical methodology and technique to predict OD flows in spatial downsclaing.